Amour Natural Jojoba Pure Oil

Size / Quantity 100ml

  • Our Price: £10.37

Jojoba is actually a lightly-textured wax that is extracted from the seed of a woody evergreen shrub. Jojoba grows in the deserts in America and Mexico, and this harsh and arid environment has resulted in the plant concentrating its active constituents, including long chain fatty acids, palmitic acid, oleic acid, tocopherols and free sterols, into a beautifully hydrating, therapeutic, light-textured wax.

  • In Stock
  •  - Dispatched within 48 hours - Monday to Friday

This super-hydrating, nutrient dense oil is used to:

  • Hydrate dry skin
  • Prevent premature aging of the skin
  • Smooth fine lines and wrinkles
  • Protect against sun damage
  • Help skin complaints including acne vulgarias, acne rosacia, psoriasis, eczema
  • As a carrier oil for other skincare ingredients

Jojoba is actually a lightly-textured wax that is extracted from the seed of a woody evergreen shrub. Jojoba grows in the deserts in America and Mexico, and this harsh and arid environment has resulted in the plant concentrating its active constituents, including long chain fatty acids, palmitic acid, oleic acid, tocopherols and free sterols, into a beautifully hydrating, therapeutic, light-textured wax.

Jojoba wax, which is most commonly referred to as jojoba oil, has a molecular structure very similar to human sebum, which is why it is very hydrating for the skin. It replenishes the sebum levels that naturally deplete with age and which results in skin become dry and wrinkled. So regular use of jojoba and other oils and butters can replace this depletion and be ‘anti-aging'.

The hydrating nature of jojoba oil also helps protect the skin barrier, which protects the skin from environmental damage including UV light.

As well as being very hydrating, jojoba is also suitable for congested skin, skin that is prone to blemishes and/or inflammation. This is because jojoba is non-comedogenic (doesn't block pores). It actually helps to get rid of excess sebum that gathers round hair follicles and is associated with blemishes and acne.

Due to the fatty-acid make up of jojoba oil, it penetrates deep into the layers of skin. And it can take other oils with it, so is great when used as a carrier oil for other ingredients, such as butters, flower waters and essential oils. It is also very stable so can help protect other less-stable ingredients, preventing premature-oxidation of a skincare product.

Jojoba oil is a stable oil and has a shelf life of 12months or more. Always secure the lid back on the bottle and keep the bottle in a cool, dark place away from direct sunlight.

Similar Items
Amour Natural Jojoba Pure Oil

Amour Natural Jojoba Pure Oil

500ml

Our Price: £40.07

Amour Natural Jojoba Pure Oil

Amour Natural Jojoba Pure Oil

50ml

Our Price: £9.71

Amour Natural Jojoba Pure Oil

Amour Natural Jojoba Pure Oil

Organic, 100ml

Our Price: £16.20

Amour Natural Jojoba Pure Oil

Amour Natural Jojoba Pure Oil

1000ml

Our Price: £60.68

Customers who bought this item also bought...
Fairhaven Health FertileCM For Women

Fairhaven Health FertileCM For Women

90 Capsules

Our Price: £20.37

Keep all supplements out of sight and reach of young children. Do not exceed the stated recommended intake. Content on this site is not intended to substitute advice given by a medical practitioner, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical condition. These products are not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Food supplements must not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet and a healthy lifestyle. Adverse reactions to supplements are rare, but if you experience an adverse reaction stop taking the product and contact your practitioner. Sometimes a supplement will suit one person but not another.

Secure Site

PCI DSS compliance by